Database Search Results

'G' term(s) was sent to Databases Search.


Gale Virtual Reference LibraryRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. [more]


GenderWatchRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

GenderWatch is a database of periodicals and newsletters that focus on women and women's issues. [more]


GeneTestsAnyone can use

A NIH-funded clinical information resource relating genetic testing to the diagnosis, management, and genetic counseling of individuals and families with specific inherited disorders. From the University of Washington - Seattle. Also available as part of the NCBI Bookshelf. [more]


Genetics home Reference: Your Guide to Understanding Genetic ConditionsAnyone can use

The National Library of Medicine's web site for consumer information about genetic conditions and the genes responsible for those conditions [more]


GENE-TOX Genetic Toxicology Data BankAnyone can use

GENE-TOX provides genetic toxicology (mutagenicity) test data from expert peer review of open scientific literature for more than 3,000 chemicals from the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). GENE-TOX was established to select assay systems for evaluation, review data in the scientific literature, and recommend proper testing protocols and evaluation procedures for these systems. [more]


Google Book SearchAnyone can use

Google Books contains the full text of books and magazines provided by libraries and publishers. Materials that are out of copyright (generally pre-1925) can be viewed online. For more recent books, Google Book Search functions as a detailed index. Books identified may be available at MU, via MOBIUS, or may be requested through ILL@MU. [more]


Grey Literature Report - New York Academy of Medicine LibraryAnyone can use
Also Known as: nyam grey literature

Locate health policy documents from various health policy stakeholders, such as the Kaiser Foundation, the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, the RAND Corporation, the Guttmacher Institute, the World Health Organization, and many more. Compiled by the library of the New York Academy of Medicine. Bimonthly updates available. [more]